Venture firm · from SEC filings
Pioneer Fund
12 funds filed with the SEC, vintages 2020–2023. Combined size $57.5mm; at their peaks, these funds reported holding $22.7mm.
- Funds
- 12
- Combined size
- $57.5mm
- Aggregate peak held
- $22.7mm
- Peak − size Potential profit
- −$34.8mm
- Peak ÷ size
- 0.39x
Funds
| Fund | Vintage | Size | Peak held | Peak ÷ size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Fund II (Alumni) L.P. | 2020 | not reported | $13.5mm 2023 | – |
| Pioneer Fund II (US) L.P. | 2020 | not reported | $30.7mm 2022 | – |
| Pioneer Opportunity Fund, LP - A1 | 2022 | $1.6mm | $1.1mm 2023 | 0.70x |
| Pioneer Opportunity Fund, LP - A2 | 2022 | $1.6mm | $1.4mm 2023 | 0.89x |
| Pioneer Opportunity Fund, LP - A4 | 2022 | $1.6mm | $1.5mm 2023 | 0.90x |
| Pioneer AI Fund, LP | 2023 | $4.2mm | $4.2mm 2023 | 1.00x |
| Pioneer Bio Health Fund, LP | 2023 | $2.3mm | $2.3mm 2023 | 1.00x |
| Pioneer Fund AF 24 L.P. | 2023 | $4.7mm | $2.5mm 2023 | 0.52x |
| Pioneer Fund III (U.S.) L.P. | 2023 | $39.5mm | $8.4mm 2023 | 0.21x |
| Pioneer Opportunity Fund, LP - B1 | 2023 | $2mm | $1.4mm 2023 | 0.67x |
| Pioneer Opportunity Fund, LP - B3 | 2023 | not reported | $1.7mm 2023 | – |
| Pioneer Opportunity Fund, LP - B4 | 2023 | not reported | $1.5mm 2023 | – |
Select a fund to see its value each year, and public pension figures where they exist. Vintage is the year of the fund’s first sale on Form D, or its first Form ADV filing.
Running one of these funds?
Spot an error and email a correction. Facing DPI pressure? See how distribution financing works.