Venture firm · from SEC filings
Flagship Pioneering
33 funds filed with the SEC, vintages 2011–2023. Combined size $5.1bn; at their peaks, these funds reported holding $8.2bn.
- Funds
- 33
- Combined size
- $5.1bn
- Aggregate peak held
- $8.2bn
- Peak − size Potential profit
- $3bn
- Peak ÷ size
- 1.59x
Funds
| Fund | Vintage | Size | Peak held | Peak ÷ size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agtc Advisors Fund, L.P. | 2011 | not reported | $6.9mm 2013 | – |
| Applied Genomic Technology Capital Fund, L.P. | 2011 | not reported | $114mm 2013 | – |
| Flagship Ventures Fund 2004, L.P. | 2011 | not reported | $137mm 2011 | – |
| Flagship Ventures Fund 2007, L.P. | 2011 | not reported | $525mm 2014 | – |
| Flagship Ventures Fund IV, L.P. | 2011 | not reported | $2.5bn 2022 | – |
| Flagship Ventures Fund IV-RX, L.P. | 2011 | not reported | $783mm 2021 | – |
| Newcogen Equity Investors, L.L.C. | 2011 | not reported | $24.5mm 2012 | – |
| Newcogen Group LLC | 2011 | not reported | $19.4mm 2011 | – |
| Newcogen-Elan, L.L.C. | 2011 | not reported | $2.4mm 2011 | – |
| Newcogen-Long Reign Holding, L.L.C. | 2011 | not reported | $3.6mm 2012 | – |
| Newcogen-PE, L.L.C. | 2011 | not reported | $1.8mm 2011 | – |
| ST Newcogen, L.L.C. | 2011 | not reported | $3.5mm 2012 | – |
| Flagship V Venturelabs RX Fund, L.P. | 2014 | not reported | $155mm 2018 | – |
| Flagship Venturelabs IV LLC | 2014 | not reported | $3.2bn 2021 | – |
| Flagship Ventures Cnyelsf Fund, L.P. | 2014 | not reported | $30mm 2014 | – |
| Flagship Ventures Fund V, L.P. | 2014 | not reported | $1.6bn 2020 | – |
| Flagship Ventures V Agricultural Fund, L.P. | 2014 | not reported | $200mm 2022 | – |
| Nutritional Health Disruptive Innovation Fund, L.P. | 2014 | not reported | $199mm 2018 | – |
| Nutritional Health Side Fund, L.P. | 2014 | not reported | $41.8mm 2017 | – |
| Flagship Venturelabs V LLC | 2015 | not reported | $1.1bn 2021 | – |
| Flagship Ventures Opportunities Fund I, L.P. | 2016 | not reported | $335mm 2018 | – |
| Flagship Pioneering Fund VI, L.P. | 2017 | $618mm | $2.3bn 2022 | 3.65x |
| Flagship Venturelabs VI LLC | 2017 | not reported | $1.6bn 2023 | – |
| Flagship Pioneering Special Opportunities Fund II, L.P. | 2018 | $824mm | $1bn 2022 | 1.24x |
| Nutritional Health LTP Fund, L.P. | 2018 | not reported | $249mm 2023 | – |
| Flagship Labs VII LLC | 2020 | not reported | $107mm 2023 | – |
| Flagship Pioneering Fund VII, L.P. | 2020 | $1.1bn | $3.5bn 2022 | 3.10x |
| FPN, L.P. | 2020 | not reported | $154mm 2021 | – |
| Fpa, L.P. | 2021 | not reported | $255mm 2021 | – |
| FPN II, L.P. | 2021 | not reported | $255mm 2021 | – |
| FPN III, L.P. | 2022 | not reported | $350mm 2022 | – |
| ET Fund | 2023 | not reported | $280mm 2023 | – |
| Flagship Pioneering Fund VIII, L.P. | 2023 | $2.6bn | $1.5bn 2023 | 0.56x |
Select a fund to see its value each year, and public pension figures where they exist. Vintage is the year of the fund’s first sale on Form D, or its first Form ADV filing.
Running one of these funds?
Spot an error and email a correction. Facing DPI pressure? See how distribution financing works.